United States Court of Appeals
[…] property without any provision for advance hearing." Olsen v.
United States, 414 F.3d 144, 150 (1st Cir. 2005). The hearing is
informal: no face-to-face meetings are necessary and there is no
requirement that the proceedings be transcribed or recorded. See
Living Care Alternatives of Utica, Inc. v. United States, 411 F.3d
621, 624 (6th Cir. 2005). During the hearing, a taxpayer may raise
"any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed
levy, including . . . offers of collection alternatives, which may
include an offer-in-compromise." 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(A).
To proceed with a levy after a CDP hearing, the IRS must
verify that it has met all the requirements to move forward with a
levy, reject the taxpayer's defenses and proposed collection
alternatives, and determine that the "proposed collection action
balances the need for efficient collection of taxes with the
legitimate concern of the person that any collection be no more
intrusive than necessary." Id. § 6330(c)(3). An aggrieved
-5-
taxpayer may appeal to the Tax Court. Id. § 6330(d)(1) (as amended
by Pub. L. No. 109-281, § 855(a)).2
A. Extra-Record Evidence
During the evidentiary hearing before the Tax Court,
Murphy testified about the circumstances that made him unable to