United States Court of Appeals
[…] Finally, we turn to the IRS's rejection of Murphy's
$10,000 offer-in-compromise. We review the Tax Court's decision de
novo. See Fargo v. Comm'r, 447 F.3d 706, 709 (9th Cir. 2006). But
our review of the underlying IRS decision is deferential. We will
only disturb the rejection of Murphy's offer-in-compromise if it
represents "a clear abuse of discretion in the sense of clear
-10-
taxpayer abuse and unfairness by the IRS." Olsen, 414 F.3d at 150
(internal citation omitted).
The IRS may compromise a taxpayer's liability where it
has a "[d]oubt as to collectability" of the debt. 26 C.F.R. §
301.7122-1(b)(2). A doubt as to collectability exists "in any case
where the taxpayer's assets and income are less than the full
amount of the liability." Id.
Once a doubt as to collectability is established, the
"decision to accept or reject an offer to compromise . . . is left
to the discretion of the [IRS]." Id. § 301.7122(c)(1). In
exercising this discretion, the IRS must consider all the facts and
circumstances of the taxpayer's case, including whether they
warrant acceptance of an amount that might not otherwise be
acceptable under the IRS's policies and procedures. Id. There is