United States Court of Appeals
[…] or equipment which is not in compliance with
any applicable requirement of this part is
prohibited. Such machine, tool, material, or
equipment shall either be identified as unsafe
by tagging or locking the controls to render
them inoperable or shall be physically removed
from its place of operation.
The district court found that Pelletier had not laid an
adequate foundation for the introduction of these regulations; we
see no abuse of discretion in the court's ruling. The challenged
regulations appear in Part 1926 of 29 C.F.R., entitled "Safety and
Health Regulations for Construction." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a)
provides that "[t]he standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this
chapter . . . shall apply . . . to every employment and place of
employment of every employee engaged in construction work."
"Construction work" is defined to be "work for construction,
alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating."
29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b). The § 1926 regulations would thus only
have been relevant if Pelletier was an "employee engaged in
construction work." Id. § 1910.12(a).