this court's earlier decision in Bruni v. United States, 964 F.2d
[…] conclusion on a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
Valentin v. Hosp. Bella Vista, 254 F.3d 358, 365 (1st Cir. 2001).
We review for clear error the district court's findings of fact and
its conclusions regarding mixed questions of law and fact. Id.
FECA is a federal workers' compensation scheme designed
to provide redress for work-related injuries. The Act provides
that "[t]he United States shall pay compensation as specified by
this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee
resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance
of his duty."2 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a).
2
There are exceptions to coverage if the injury or death
is "(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee; (2) caused by
the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of
-3-
Liability under FECA is "exclusive and instead of all
other liability of the United States . . . to the employee, his
legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any
other person otherwise entitled to recover damages." Id.
§ 8116(c).