Santa-Rosa v. Combo Records
[…] appropriate.6


6
   Because we find Santa Rosa's declaratory judgment action time-
barred, we find no need to address, and we express no opinion as
to, Combo's argument that Santa Rosa's cause of action is also
barred because Santa Rosa failed to comply with 17 U.S.C. § 411(a),
which states that "no action for infringement of the copyright in
any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or
registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance

                                     -7-
             17 U.S.C. § 507(b) provides that "[n]o civil action shall

be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is

commenced within three years after the claim accrued."             A claim

accrues when "the plaintiff 'knows or has reason to know of the act

which   is    the   basis   for   the    claim.'"      Rodríguez-García   v.

Municipality of Caguas, 354 F.3d 91, 96-97 (1st Cir. 2004) (quoting

Rodríguez Nárvaez v.