VICTOR G. CASASANTA & another[1]
[…] Section 18 of the old law stated that "[t]he decision of the board shall be made within sixty days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition"; but this court held in Cullen v. Building Inspector of N. Attleborough, 353 Mass. 671, 679 (1968), that the period mentioned in that section was ordinarily to be taken as directory rather than mandatory. Under that dispensation, the board's decision herein would be held not invalidated through lack of timeliness. See also Shuman v. Aldermen of Newton, 361 Mass. 758, 764 n. 9 (1972); Scott v. Board of Appeal of Wellesley, 356 Mass. 159, 162 (1969); Crosby v. Board of Appeals of Weston, 3 Mass. App. Ct. 713 (1975).[3] Under § 15 of the new law, "[t]he decision of the *70 board shall be made within seventy-five days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition except in regard to special permits.... Failure by the board to act within said seventy-five days shall be deemed to be the grant of the relief, application or petition sought, subject to an applicable judicial appeal as provided for in this chapter."[4] Thus the stated period was extended, but it would appear that the softening influence of the Cullen case was removed.