VICTOR G. CASASANTA & another[1]
[…] Aldermen of Newton, 361 Mass. 758, 764 n. 9 (1972); Burwick v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Worcester, 1 Mass. App. Ct. 739, 745 (1974), but no such factor was present here. In the view that § 18 thus would be considered merely directory, we need not analyze whether a board's vote could constitute a "decision" within § 18 or whether something more, in writing, would be required for the purpose. Cf. Cullen v. Building Inspector of N. Attleborough, 353 Mass. 671, 679 (1968); Crosby v. Board of Appeals of Weston, 3 Mass. App. Ct. 713 (1975).
[4] Following the words of § 15 quoted in our text, that section goes on to provide: "The board shall cause to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the vote of each member upon each question, ... and setting forth clearly the reason or reasons for its decision and of its official actions, copies of all of which shall be filed within fourteen days in the office of the city or town clerk and shall be a public record; and notice of the decision shall be mailed forthwith to the petitioner, applicant or appellant, [and others enumerated]."
The judge below evidently held that the "deemed" language of § 15 applied. We are not required to define "act" as it appears in § 15 or otherwise to explicate that section. See note 15 infra.
[5] Regarding this restatement of § 7, see Shalbey v.