MacInnes v. Commissioner of Public Welfare
[…] "(A) any parent of such child, and

"(B) any brother or sister of such child, if such brother or sister meets the conditions described in clauses (1) and (2) of section 606(a) of this title or section 607(a) of this title,

"if such parent, brother, or sister is living in the same home as the dependent child, and any income of or available for such parent, brother, or sister shall be included in making such determination and applying such paragraph with respect to the family (notwithstanding section 405(j) of this title, in the case of benefits provided under subchapter II of this chapter)."

[6] Section 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) of 45 C.F.R. provides that "income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance."

[7] See 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(2)(viii), which states that the State plan for AFDC must "[p]rovide that the money amount of any need item included in the standard will not be prorated or otherwise reduced solely because of the presence in the household of a non-legally responsible individual; and the agency will not assume any contribution from such individual for the support of the assistance unit except as provided [in other regulations not applicable here]."