MacInnes v. Commissioner of Public Welfare
[…] [7] See 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(2)(viii), which states that the State plan for AFDC must "[p]rovide that the money amount of any need item included in the standard will not be prorated or otherwise reduced solely because of the presence in the household of a non-legally responsible individual; and the agency will not assume any contribution from such individual for the support of the assistance unit except as provided [in other regulations not applicable here]."

See 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(a)(1), which provides that "the inclusion in the family, or the presence in the home, of a `substitute parent' or `man-in-the-house' or any individual other than [a parent or adoptive parent or stepparent] is not an acceptable basis for a finding of ineligibility or for assuming the availability of income by the State."