United States v. JG-24, Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 6927(a).6 We normally review questions regarding the interpretation of RCRA provisions de novo, see Maine People’s Alliance & Natural Res. Def. Council v. Mallinkrodt, Inc., 471 F.3d 277, 286 (1st Cir. 2006), giving appropriate deference to agency interpretations, see 6 Section 6927(a) provides, in pertinent part: For purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any regulation or enforcing the provisions of this chapter, any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles or has handled hazardous wastes shall, upon request of any officer, employee or representative of the Environmental Protection Agency, duly designated by the Administrator . . . furnish information relating to such wastes and permit such person at all reasonable times to have access to, and to copy all records relating to such wastes. For the purposes of . . . enforcing the provisions of this chapter, such officers, employees or representatives are authorized- (1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place where hazardous wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated, disposed of, or transported from; (2) to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any such wastes and samples of any containers or labeling for such wastes. 42 U.S.C. § 6927(a). -13- Chevron U.S.A., 467 U.S. at 843. Appellants did not raise their statutory construction before the district court, however, so we again review only for plain error.