AETNA FINANCE COMPANY D/B/A THORP CREDIT, Inc. of Indiana, Appellant (Plaintiff below),
[…] "Chattel paper" is defined at U.C.C. § 9-105(1)(b) and the term means, "a writing or writings which evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in or a lease of specific goods."
From this definition, it is obvious that Thorp at least intended to purchase chattel paper. Since the Hendrickson contract unquestionably evidences a monetary obligation, the question to be decided here becomes, whether the Hendrickson contract also evidences a valid security interest.
"Security interest" is defined at U.C.C. § 1-201(37) to mean "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." Under U.C.C. § 9-204 (now U.C.C. § 9-203) a security interest is not valid until the interest attaches and the prerequisites to attachment are there must be an agreement, value must be given, and the debtor must acquire rights in the collateral.