AETNA FINANCE COMPANY D/B/A THORP CREDIT, Inc. of Indiana, Appellant (Plaintiff below),
[…] The conclusion that Thorp satisfied the elements of U.C.C. § 9-308 leads inexhorably to the conclusion that the trial court erred and that Thorp's security interest is superior to Sperry's interest.
The trial court, in reaching its decision, recognized the foregoing facts and acknowledged U.C.C. § 9-308. Nonetheless, the court held that the fraud involved in the transaction essentially suspended the operation of U.C.C. § 9-308. The court found primary support for this conclusion in U.C.C. § 1-103, which provides:
"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."
This statute led the court out of the Uniform Commercial Code and to the Statute of Frauds. Specifically, the court relied on IND. CODE § 32-2-1-7 which reads: