United States Court of Appeals
[…] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Thus, Frederique concludes,
there was only a one-and-a-half-month gap between the last act of
-6-
discrimination and his filing of the Second Charge, well within the
300-day requirement.
However, Frederique argues to no avail. In this circuit,
we have repeatedly reminded litigants that "[t]he law
incontrovertibly demands that federal litigation in Puerto Rico be
conducted in English," and that untranslated documents are not part
of the record on appeal. Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N.
Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 2004); see also 48 U.S.C. § 864 ("All
pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for
the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English
language."). We have also confirmed that this rule applies equally
to trial and pre-trial proceedings. See Estades-Negroni, 359 F.3d
at 2. While ignorance of this rule would not excuse a failure to
translate documents, in this case it appears that Frederique was