United States Court of Appeals
[…] those services and (2) the district would not be separately ordered
to provide compensatory education services to reverse the effects
of that decision on LI's progress. We affirm the judgment of the
district court.
I.
We begin with an overview of the statutory framework.
The IDEA provides funding to each state "to assist [it] to provide
special education and related services to children with
-3-
disabilities," 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1), provided that "[a] free
appropriate public education is available to all children with
disabilities residing in the state . . . ." Id. § 1412(a)(1)(A).
In this sense, a "free appropriate public education" encompasses
"special education and related services," id. § 1401(9), including
"specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the
unique needs of a child with a disability . . . ." Id. § 1401(29).
To receive special education and related services under
the IDEA, a child must qualify as a "child with a disability." In
relevant part, a "child with a disability" is a child
(i) with mental retardation, hearing impairments