Bradford R. Carver, with whom CharCretia V. DiBartolo, Stephen
[…] discretion. Pelletier v. Main Street Textiles, LP, 470 F.3d 48, 52
(1st Cir. 2006).
Federal objects to the district court's admission of
evidence concerning Federal's past underwriting of HPSC's policies
on the ground that such evidence permits a subjective inquiry into
what the underwriter would have done had she known the truth, which
is irrelevant to the objective standard of whether the
misrepresentation increased the insurer's risk of loss. We
disagree with Federal's premise.4
Federal's right to rescind HPSC's policy is governed by
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 186, which provides:
No oral or written misrepresentation or
warranty made in the negotiation of a policy
of insurance by the insured or in his behalf
shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid
the policy or prevent its attaching unless
4
Federal's fundamental argument on appeal is that the district
court applied the wrong standard in the case. However, Federal did
not object to the trial court's instructions to the jury, nor did
it preserve its right to appeal the court's denial of judgment as
a matter of law. Our only inquiry, therefore, is whether the
evidence in question is relevant to the objective materiality of
HPSC's misrepresentation.
-12-
such misrepresentation or warranty is made
with actual intent to deceive, or unless the
matter misrepresented or made a warranty
increased the risk of loss.
With respect to the materiality of a misrepresentation in an
insurance application, "[a] material fact, measured by an objective
standard, is one which would 'naturally influence the judgment of
[an] underwriter in making the contract at all, or in estimating