United States Court of Appeals
[…] Bravo's request for a downward departure for duress, and sentenced
him to the statutory mandatory minimum term of 120 months of
imprisonment.
Appellants now appeal a variety of issues regarding their
convictions and sentences.
-8-
II. Issues on Appeal
A. The United States' Jurisdiction over the Vessel
Appellants are neither citizens nor resident aliens of
the United States and the vessel involved was not a vessel of the
United States. Thus, for Appellants to be prosecuted under the
MDLEA, the vessel must be "subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States." 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a). Whether the district
court erred in determining that it had jurisdiction over the
vessel, and therefore over Appellants, is a question of law subject
to de novo review. See id. § 1903(f) ("All jurisdictional issues
arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law . . .
."); see also United States v. Gonzáles, 311 F.3d 440, 443 (1st
Cir. 2002)("The term 'jurisdiction' . . . evidently refers to the
substantive reach of the statute--applying to some vessels but not
others--and not to subject matter jurisdiction of the court.").
Under the MDLEA, "a 'vessel subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States' includes . . . a vessel without nationality."
46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(A). Additionally, "a 'vessel without
nationality' includes . . . a vessel aboard which the master or
person in charge makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation
of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that
the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 1903(c)(2)(C). Here, the
vessel master claimed registry in Colombia, and after contacting
the appropriate Colombian authorities, the USCG received a
-9-
"Response to the Action" form from Colombia neither confirming nor
refuting the vessel's registration in Colombia. Since Colombia, as