United States Court of Appeals
[…] routine inefficiency that is the inevitable result of parallel
proceedings to determine whether there is some exceptional basis
for requiring the case to proceed entirely in [state] court." Id.
at 16. In Colorado River, the Supreme Court found an exceptional
basis where the federal statute that provided the cause of action
had a "clear federal policy [of] . . . the avoidance of piecemeal
adjudication." 424 U.S. at 819. In the present case, the
jurisdictional statute at issue evinces a clear federal policy of
resolving all disputes over Fairway's property in federal court.
See 15 U.S.C. § 687c(b) (noting that in a SBA receivership
proceeding, a court may "take exclusive jurisdiction of the
licensee or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located; and
the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding to appoint
a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of
the court the assets so possessed" (emphasis added)).
In addition, we have found that a risk of piecemeal
litigation arises when "a ruling from the [state court] . . . would
render our opinion merely advisory." Rivera-Feliciano v.
Acevedo-Vilá, 438 F.3d 50, 62 (1st Cir. 2006). Here, there is