United States Court of Appeals
[…] Alsamhouri failed to show any good cause, undercutting his own case
by being less than truthful to the IJ, to put it mildly, in
explaining his reasons for delay. At first, Alsamhouri suggested
that he was unaware of the July 7 deadline, but the IJ's factual
finding that Alsamhouri was well aware of the deadline and the
consequences of not meeting it is not only supported by substantial
evidence, but virtually compelled on this record.6 The IJ's
5
Once the continuance was denied, it was proper for the IJ to
deem Alsamhouri's application to have been abandoned. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.31(c) ("If an application or document is not filed within
the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that
application or document shall be deemed waived." (emphasis added)).
It is the denial of a continuance, not the subsequent abandonment
ruling, that is the subject of Alsamhouri's petition for review.
6
There is no merit to Alsamhouri's suggestion that because
Tannous's letter did not explicitly refer to the withholding of