United States Court of Appeals
[…] Our analysis of this argument must start with the
disclosure standard set forth in the TILA, which requires that
lenders "clearly and conspicuously disclose" borrowers' rescission
5
While the facts in this case do not require us to reach the
issue, we have previously noted that there is statutory and case
law support for the proposition that the model forms provide
lenders a safe harbor protection whereby "adherence to a model form
bars a TILA non-disclosure claim entirely." Palmer v. Champion
Mortgage, 465 F.3d 24, 29 n.5 (1st Cir. 2006); see also 15 U.S.C.
§ 1604(b) ("The Board shall publish model disclosure forms and
clauses for common transactions to facilitate compliance with the
disclosure requirements of this subchapter . . . .") (emphasis
added).
-8-
rights. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Regulation Z elaborates on this
disclosure standard by listing the five elements of clear and
conspicuous disclosure:
The notice shall be on a separate document
that identifies the transaction and shall