United States Court of Appeals
[…] Board, or a comparable written notice of the rights of the
obligor." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(h) (emphasis added). The plain meaning
of the word "or" makes clear that the lender may comply with its
disclosure obligations by using a model form or, alternatively, a
comparable written notice. Regulation Z is equally clear that
either type of notice will satisfy the lender's obligation: "To
satisfy the disclosure requirement . . . the creditor shall provide
the appropriate model form in Appendix H of this part or a
substantially similar notice." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(2) (emphasis
added). In addition, the TILA plainly states that use of the model
forms is not obligatory. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) ("Nothing in this
subchapter may be construed to require a creditor or lessor to use
any such model form or clause prescribed by the Board under this
section.").
In sum, because the plain language of the statute and
regulations does not require exclusive use of the model forms,
plaintiffs are incorrect to insist that Doral's alleged failure to
-7-
provide the appropriate FRB form is a per se violation of 15 U.S.C.
§ 1635 and Regulation Z.5