United States Court of Appeals
[…] persecuted on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in
a particular social group, or political opinion. Sharari, 407 F.3d
at 474. The IJ determined that Mewengkang's testimony that he
would be persecuted was not credible, and that his desire to remain
in the United States was motivated by economic concerns.
Mewengkang suggests that even if the IJ determined that his
allegations of past persecution were not credible, he might still
-8-
be entitled to withholding of removal if he can show a likelihood
of future persecution. See 8 C.F.R. 208.16(b)(2) ("An applicant
who has not suffered past persecution may demonstrate that his or
her life or freedom would be threatened in the future in a country
if he or she can establish that it is more likely than not that he
or she would be persecuted on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion upon removal to that country."). Although Mewengkang is
correct in this assertion, he ultimately fails to point to any
evidence in the record that suggests that he would be persecuted on
account of his religion if he were returned to Indonesia; an
unsupported statement alone will not support Mewengkang's burden in