defined in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004), was violated
[…] the conviction was in fact for generic burglary. Id. at 602.
In Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13 (2005), the
Court considered previous convictions obtained through guilty pleas
and held that a district court, when considering predicate offenses
under the ACCA, "is generally limited to examining the statutory
definition, charging document, written plea agreement, transcript
of plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial
judge to which the defendant assented." Id. at 16.
We begin with the statutory definition. The version of
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 15A in effect in 1997 contained two
subsections. Subsection (b) set out the appropriate punishment for
"[w]hoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a
dangerous weapon." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 15A(b) (2000)
(emphasis added). The statutory definition admits to no
interpretation other than a crime that involves the use of physical
force against another person. Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Ford,
677 N.E.2d 1149, 1151 (Mass. 1997) (noting that, under § 15A, a