United States v. Shelton
[…] viewing     the   evidence   in   the   light    most   favorable   to   the

prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the

essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United

States v. Melendez-Torres, 420 F.3d 45, 48-49 (1st Cir. 2005)

(internal quotation omitted and citations deleted).           The standard

of review must be stated differently for the insanity defense

because it is an affirmative defense for which the defendant, not

the government, has the burden of proof by clear and convincing

evidence.    See 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) & (b) (1988).1


     1
            The Federal insanity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 17, provides:

            (a) It is an affirmative defense to a
            prosecution under any Federal statute that, at
            the time of the commission of the acts
            constituting the offense, the defendant, as a
            result of a severe mental disease or defect,

                                    -10-
In the context of the insanity defense, a reviewing court should

reject the verdict “only if no reasonable trier of fact could have

failed to find that the defendant’s criminal insanity at the time