United States Court of Appeals
[…] under which we must uphold the BIA's determination as long as that
determination is "supported by reasonable, substantial, and
probative evidence on the record considered as a whole." Elias-
Zacarias, 502 U.S. at 481. This standard "is not petitioner-
friendly." Bocova, 412 F.3d at 262. That the record supports a
conclusion contrary to that reached by the BIA is not enough to
warrant upsetting the BIA's view of the matter; for that to occur,
the record must compel the contrary conclusion. See Elias-
Zacarias, 502 U.S. at 481 n.1; Aguilar-Solis, 168 F.3d 569; see
also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B) (mandating that "the administrative
findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator
would be compelled to conclude the contrary").
The petitioner tries to connect her asylum claim to her
political opinion or, alternatively, her membership in a social
-8-
group. She forges these connections as follows. As to political
opinion, she claims that her brothers and stepmother were killed as