McGarry v. Chew
[…] 292.

                                -6-
          If the creditors had been successful in establishing

their right to a constructive trust on the property,5 Chew would

not have been able to exempt their equity in the home from the

bankruptcy estate, and the creditors, subject to the automatic stay

provisions of the bankruptcy code, 11 U.S.C. § 362, could seek to

enforce their lien against the Chews' home in the state courts.

However, if Chew succeeded in claiming the exemption, Chew could

then avoid the creditors' judicial lien in bankruptcy under 11

U.S.C. § 522(f)(1)(A), which provides that a "debtor may avoid the

fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the

extent that such lien impairs an exemption . . . if such lien is a

judicial lien."   Thus, § 522(f) "permits a debtor to wipe out the

interest that a creditor has in particular property if the debtor's

interest in that property would be exempt but for the existence of

the creditor's lien or interest."     4-522 Collier on Bankruptcy