Smith v. Menard, Inc.
[…] See Plywood Oshkosh, Inc. v. Van's Realty & Constr., 80 Wis. 2d 26, 31, 257 N.W.2d 847 (1977). However, Smith need not introduce invoices or other documentary evidence in order to establish his damages. Smith is not required to prove his damages with mathematical accuracy or certainty. Id.

¶9. Menard's allegation that there is no evidence to support the damage award ignores both the relaxed evidentiary procedures of small claims actions and Smith's uncontradicted testimony. Small claims procedure gives the circuit court wide discretion in the admissibility of evidence. Wis. Stat. § 799.209.[3] The only restriction on that discretion relevant here is: "An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence." Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2). Smith was the only witness to testify at the trial.

¶10. The record shows that the circuit court did not base its damage award solely on hearsay.