Smith v. Menard, Inc.
[…] See Minniecheske v. Griesbach, 161 Wis. 2d 743, 746, 468 N.W.2d 760 (Ct. App. 1991).

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Menard contends that the lack of sufficient evidence affected both the judgment and the denial of its motion to set aside the judgment. We address these arguments as one issue.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209 reads in relevant part:

(1) The court ... shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.

(2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence .... The court ... shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.

[4] Smith also produced a sales receipt at the January 9, 2004, hearing reflecting the price of the shingles. That receipt was not marked as an exhibit, and the circuit court did not rely on it in making its findings.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. Rule 809.25(3) reads in relevant part: