Todd S. Heyman, with whom Thomas V. Urmy, Jr., Shapiro Haber
[…] The FTC has yet to rule on the petition.
-62-
Inc., 79 F.T.C. at 258 (internal formatting omitted). But, as the
plaintiffs point out, Philip Morris uses the terms "light" and
"Lowered Tar and Nicotine" on the packages of Marlboro and
Cambridge Lights without mentioning their tar and nicotine ratings.
Philip Morris responds that the FTC could not have mandated those
disclosures on the packages because, under the FCLAA, "[n]o
statement relating to smoking and health, other than the [health
warnings] required by [15 U.S.C. § 1333], shall be required on any
cigarette package."30 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a).
We see at least two weaknesses in this position. First,
as we have noted, the FCLAA also provides that "[n]othing in this
chapter (other than the requirements of [15 U.S.C. § 1333]) shall
be construed to limit, restrict, expand, or otherwise affect the
authority of the [FTC] with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the advertising of cigarettes." 15 U.S.C. § 1336. So
it is at least arguable that the restriction on additional health-
related statements in the FCLAA does not apply to the FTC. See FDA
v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 185 (2000)
(Breyer, J., dissenting). Second, if the portion of the 1971