Todd S. Heyman, with whom Thomas V. Urmy, Jr., Shapiro Haber
[…] Reilly, 533 U.S. 525, 591 (2001).
1.
As noted at the outset, the FCLAA's preemption clause
states that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and
health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the
advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which
are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." 15
U.S.C. § 1334(b). Those provisions mandate that the packages of
all cigarettes sold in the United States--and, in general, their
advertisements--bear one of a rotating series of labels warning
-10-
about the adverse health effects of smoking.8 Id. §§ 1333(a), (c).
But no additional "statement relating to smoking and health . . .
shall be required on any cigarette package." Id. § 1334(a). The
FCLAA also bans cigarette advertising "on any medium of electronic
communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal
Communications Commission," id. § 1335, and preserves the authority
of the FTC over "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
advertising of cigarettes," id. § 1336.
These provisions were added to the FCLAA through the
Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, Pub. L. 91-222, 84