Todd S. Heyman, with whom Thomas V. Urmy, Jr., Shapiro Haber
[…] in advertisements) are not pre-empted by [§ 1334(b)].
Such claims are predicated not on a duty "based on
smoking and health" but rather on a more general
obligation--the duty not to deceive.
Id. at 528-29. The plurality saw this result as consistent with
the text, structure, and purpose of the FCLAA. Id. at 529. First,
the FCLAA "offered no sign that [Congress] wished to insulate
manufacturers from longstanding rules governing fraud"--in fact,
-14-
the Act "explicitly reserved the FTC's authority to identify and
punish deceptive advertising practices . . . ." Id. Second,
reading § 1334(b) to exclude fraud claims would not frustrate the
FCLAA's stated goal of protecting commerce from "diverse,
nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising
regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and
health," 15 U.S.C. § 1331(2), because "state-law proscriptions on
intentional fraud rely only on a single, uniform standard:
falsity." 505 U.S. at 529.
This analysis of the FCLAA's effect on the smoker's
claims held sway with only four of the Court's nine Justices. Two