United States Court of Appeals
[…] September 22, 1999, and brought to Westerly Hospital. There, a
physician examined Caleb and placed him on a seventy-two-hour hold
pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-5(a).2 DCYF petitioned the
Family Court for temporary custody, stating that Caleb was
“neglected” and that he was “without proper parental care and
supervision.” The court granted temporary custody of Caleb to DCYF
on September 29, 1999.
On October 5, 1999, DCYF assigned an agent to investigate
allegations that Carter had sexually molested another son from a
2
R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-5(a) provides:
Any physician or duly certified registered nurse
practitioner treating a child who has suffered
physical injury that appears to have been caused by
other than accidental means or a child suffering
from malnutrition or sexual molestation shall have
the right to keep the child in the custody of a
hospital or any licensed child care center or
facility for no longer than seventy-two (72) hours,
with or without the consent of the child's parents
or guardian, pending the filing of an ex-parte
petition to the family court. The expense for that
temporary care shall be paid by the parents or
legal guardian of the child or, if they are unable
to pay, by the department.
-4-
previous marriage. These allegations had previously had been
investigated and found meritless, but DCYF reopened the case when
Carter’s then fifteen-year-old son was found by a juvenile court to
have sexually abused a nine-year-old boy. The DCYF investigation