Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] are supported by substantial evidence. See Mewengkang v. Gonzáles,
486 F.3d 737, 740 (1st Cir. 2007). Legal conclusions are reviewed
de novo, but with appropriate deference to BIA interpretations of
the Immigration and Nationality Act. Id.
-2-
Urizar first argues that the IJ lacked jurisdiction to
adjudicate his asylum application because it had not first been
processed before an asylum hearing officer. This argument is
clearly without merit. Nothing in the INA requires that a hearing
officer first process an asylum application, and 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.14(a) makes it clear that "an immigration judge may grant or
deny asylum in the exercise of discretion to an applicant who
qualifies as a refugee under section 101(a)(42) of the Act."
Urizar's second argument is that he is an "ABC Class
Member,"1 and that thus, he is entitled to relief under NACARA.
NACARA provides that nationals of certain countries, including
Guatemala, may seek special rule cancellation of removal.
§ 203(a)(1). In order to qualify for NACARA special rule