Lash v. City of Traverse City
[…] Further, a private cause of action is particularly *765 important for individuals such as plaintiff, who, unlike many existing employees represented by collective bargaining units, must seek individual protection or redress for violations.

Because no other adequate means exist to enforce the statutory prohibition of certain residency requirements, the trial court correctly determined as a matter of law that plaintiff was entitled to maintain a private cause of action for damages under MCL 15.602.

V

The remaining consideration is whether defendant's residency requirement violates MCL 15.602(2). Section 2 provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a public employer shall not require, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified geographic area or within a specified distance or travel time from his or her place of employment as a condition of employment or promotion by the public employer.
(2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit a public employer from requiring, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified distance from the nearest boundary of the public employer. However, the specified distance shall be 20 miles or another specified distance greater than 20 miles. [MCL 15.602.]

Plaintiff argues that his proposed residence was within 20 miles of defendant's city limits and that the trial court erred in interpreting the statute to refer to "road miles" rather than "radial miles." Contrary to my colleagues, I find no error in the trial court's conclusion.