United States Court of Appeals
[…] adjudicator would be compelled to conclude the contrary." Ouk v.
Gonzales, 464 F.3d 108, 111 (1st Cir. 2006) (quoting 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(b)(4)(B)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Three federal statutes provide the backdrop for the
government's removal action in this case. The first, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), provides that any alien who is convicted of
an "aggravated felony" at any time after admission to the United
States is eligible for deportation. In turn, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(43)(F) defines the term "aggravated felony" to include a
"crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18, but not
including a purely political offense) for which the term of
imprisonment [sic] at least one year." Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)
defines a "crime of violence" as "an offense that has as an element
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
the person or property of another."
The Rhode Island statute under which Lopes was convicted
in 1995, section 11-5-3, is entitled "Simple assault or battery"
-6-
and provides that "every person who shall make an assault or
battery or both shall be imprisoned not exceeding one year or fined