United States Court of Appeals
[…] prison, which was suspended, and one year of probation.
Lopes was served with a Notice to Appear on November 20,
2001, which charged that, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)
and § 1227(a)(2)(B)(I), he was removable on account of his 1995
conviction for domestic assault as well as a 1996 state conviction
for possession of cocaine and a 2000 state conviction for
possession of marijuana. On July 29, 2002, the IJ ordered Lopes's
removal on the basis that Lopes's assault conviction constituted an
-2-
aggravated felony within the meaning of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) because it qualified as a crime of violence
under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) defines a
crime of violence as an offense "that has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
person or property of another." The IJ also held that Lopes was
subject to removal on the basis of his 1996 drug conviction but not
his 2000 drug conviction, which had subsequently been vacated. The
IJ further held that Lopes did not qualify for a waiver of removal
under § 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA").