Cole’s Home & Land Co, LLC v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] Eversdyk v. Wyoming City Council, 167 Mich.App. 64, 69, 421 N.W.2d 574 (1988); see also Carlson v. City of Troy, 90 Mich. App. 543, 552, 282 N.W.2d 387 (1979).

Defendants contend that the city commission's rejection was supported by the Grand Rapids master plan, street classification policy, and street-calming program. Defendants assert that these are published rules of the municipality adopted to carry out the provisions of the LDA and, therefore, the city commission's rejection fell within MCL 560.105, which provides:

Approval of a preliminary plat, or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with all of the following:
* * *
(b) Any ordinance or published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.

There is no question that the Grand Rapids master plan, street classification policy, and street-calming program are not ordinances. The question is whether they are "published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of [the LDA]."