the meaning of these Acts. Cash v. Cycle Craft Co., 482 F. Supp.
[…] Cash’s tenure with Boston Harley; because the changes are largely
stylistic, we do not refer to the old regulations.
-7-
reduced his pay for these two pay periods. The regulations state
that “[a]n employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary
basis’. . . if the employee regularly receives each pay period on
a weekly, or less frequent[,] basis, a predetermined amount
constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which
amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the
quality or quantity of the work performed.” Id. § 541.602(a).
Subject to certain exceptions, “an exempt employee must receive the
full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work
without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. The
district court, mistakenly stating that Cash began work on
Thursday, August 26, 2004 (instead of April 26, 2004), concluded
that these two pay periods accurately reflected the 1.5 weeks Cash
worked at this time.
Regardless of this date error, Boston Harley prevails on
this point.