IN RE NORTHWOOD PROPERTIES, LLC,
[…] appeals independently reviews the bankruptcy court's decision . .
. .") (emphasis added). Given the lengthy history of this dispute
and the need to avoid piecemeal litigation, we decline to remand to
the district court, with the attendant expense and delay, to
address issues fully briefed before us that we can resolve. We
turn to the two other objections.
We reject the claim that there has been a violation of
the Statute of Frauds. No separate written document was needed as
this dispute concerns no sale of real property. See Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 259, § 1 ("[n]o action shall be brought . . . [u]pon a
contract for the sale of lands, tenements . . . or of any interest
in or concerning them" unless the contract is in writing and signed
by the party to be charged).
The appellees' second objection is that they were
erroneously grouped into an artificial convenience class in the
revised plan in order to orchestrate acceptance of the plan. The