People v. Brumbeloe
[…] Defendant next contends that, even if Perkins' conduct in killing the deceased was unlawful, the State failed to prove defendant accountable for that conduct beyond a reasonable doubt, and that without such proof, defendant cannot be held to be guilty of the crime of voluntary manslaughter.

Sections 5-1 and 5-2(c), c 38 Ill Rev Stats (1961) are applicable to this case. Section 5-1 states:

A person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in Section 5-2, or both.

Section 5-2(c) states:

A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.

[4] In order to impose accountability it is not enough to show that a person's act facilitated the commission of an offense by another.