People v. Brumbeloe
[…] Defendant first contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the conduct of Perkins for which defendant was held accountable constituted the crime of voluntary manslaughter.

"A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this code, but his belief is unreasonable." Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 9-2(b).

Article 7 provides that a person ... "is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another." Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 7-1.