Paul V. Curcio, with whom John A. Tarantino, Katy A. Hynes,
[…] As to the former, the Act does not reach all types of crimes but
only encompasses murder, manslaughter, aggravated assault, sex
offenses, robbery, burglary, motor vehicle theft, arson, liquor,
drug, and weapons offenses, and hate crimes. Id. § 1092
(f)(1)(F)(i)-(ii). An aggravated assault is a covered crime, and
in this venue the plaintiff does not contest that his confrontation
with Ratcliffe qualifies under that rubric. See Appellant's Br. at
14-15.
Paragraph (1)(F) of the Act contains the relevant
situational limitations. It describes the loci of crimes that must
be reported. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(1)(F). That paragraph speaks
of crimes that occur "on campus, in or on noncampus buildings or
property, and on public property . . . ." Id. The Act then
-10-
proceeds to define each of these terms. "[N]oncampus building[s]
or property" are those owned or controlled by the institution that
are outside the "reasonably contiguous geographic area of the
institution," id. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(ii); "public property" is non-