Paul V. Curcio, with whom John A. Tarantino, Katy A. Hynes,
[…] L. No. 105-244, 112 Stat. 1581, 1744
(codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)).
From the start, Congress made manifest a desire that
educational institutions retain the ability to tailor security
procedures to particularized needs. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 101-
518, at 9, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3371 (stating that the
-12-
legislation was designed "to encourage campuses to develop campus
security policies and procedures which are appropriate to the
unique conditions of [each particular] campus"). The 1998
amendments did not retreat from this aspiration. See, e.g., 20
U.S.C. § 1092(f)(2) (declining "to authorize the Secretary [of
Education] to require particular policies, procedures, or practices
by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes
or campus security"). As we read the Act, it vests substantial
discretion in each campus security office to phrase and disseminate
reports in those ways that the particular institution deems best
suited to apprise its constituent campus communities of incipient
criminal activity.
In this case, the district court determined that the
locus of the incident fell under the Act's definition of "public
property." Havlik, 490 F. Supp. 2d at 257; see 20 U.S.C. §
1092(f)(6)(A)(iii) (defining "public property" as "all property
that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of
the institution, such as a sidewalk . . . and is adjacent to a
facility owned or controlled by the institution" so long as "the
facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a
manner related to the institution's educational purposes"). On
appeal, the plaintiff remonstrates that the University was not
careful enough in gauging the location of the incident. Building