United States Court of Appeals
[…] scope of the court orders. The periods of delay authorized by the
magistrate judge were not unreasonable. More importantly, the
district court found as a fact, at the hearing on the motion to
suppress, that the delay did not prejudice the defendant.
Shinderman, 432 F. Supp. 2d at 154-55. That finding is
unimpugnable: the defendant has identified no argument that he
could have employed immediately upon the issuance of a disclosure
order that was adversely affected by a delay in notice.3
3
The absence of prejudice is unsurprising because section
2.66(b) limits challenges "to the presentation of evidence on the
statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court
order." We can perceive no argument based on those criteria that
the defendant might have lost in consequence of the delay. For
example, to issue a court order under section 2.66, a court must
find that "[o]ther ways of obtaining the information are not
-12-