United States Court of Appeals
[…] of brief periods of delay in the giving of notice did not violate
the defendant's rights under the regulatory scheme. The lower
court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress was,
therefore, unexceptionable.
B. Entrapment.
The defendant next challenges the district court's
refusal to instruct the jury on his envisioned entrapment defense.
We review a claim of erroneous failure to instruct a criminal jury
on a proffered theory of defense de novo. United States v.
Sánchez-Berríos, 424 F.3d 65, 76 (1st Cir. 2005); United States v.
available or would not be effective," 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(1), and
that "[t]he public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh
the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient
relationship and the treatment services," id. § 2.64(d)(2).
-13-
Rodríguez, 858 F.2d 809, 812 (1st Cir. 1988). In conducting that
assay, we must refrain from differential factfinding and examine
the evidence in the light most favorable to the accused so as to
determine whether the record supports an entrapment theory. See