West Michigan Health Care Network v. Transamerica Insurance Corp. of America
[…] Plaintiff responded that defendant's claims were preempted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act.[2]

On July 8, 1986, the trial court decided that plaintiff was primarily liable for the medical expenses and granted defendant's motion for summary disposition. After the parties stipulated to the amount of damages, the court entered the judgment from which plaintiff appeals.

The relevant portion of Michigan's no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1), provides:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.