SLAUGHTER
[…] App. 212, 217; 283 NW2d 695 (1979), lv den 407 Mich. 901 (1979). The opposing party must show the existence of a factual dispute by submitting opposing affidavits, testimony, depositions, admissions or other documentary evidence. Fulton, supra at 735.
We are not talking here about cancellation of the insurance policy before its expiration date, but rather about a nonrenewal of the policy upon its expiration at the end of its term.
Michigan has no statute governing the procedures which must be followed by an insurer which elects not to renew its insured's auto policy.
MCL 500.3204(2); MSA 24.13204(2) provides:
Refusal to renew any policy of automobile liability insurance shall not constitute a cancellation unless the insurer fails to mail, 20 days prior to the termination date of the policy, by first class mail, a notice to the insured that the policy will not be renewed.
It could be argued that the Legislature, by this language, is attempting to impose a notice requirement *404 prior to nonrenewal at the expiration date of the policy. We note, however, that this provision appears in that portion of the statute dealing with cancellation of automobile liability policies (Chapter 32 of the Insurance Code), § 3208 of which specifically makes the chapter not applicable to termination of coverage at the end of any policy period. MCL 500.3208; MSA 24.13208.
In the absence of a statute governing nonrenewal, we look to the provisions of the policy itself. Radford v National Indemnity Co, 50 Mich. App. 698, 701; 213 NW2d 843 (1973).
The policy provides as follows:
Non-Renewal. If the Company elects not to renew this policy, it shall mail to the insured named in item 1 of the declarations at the address shown in this policy, by first class mail, a written notice of non-renewal not less than 20 days prior to the expiration date.
In this case, Cadillac, on September 29, 1983, sent the Smiths a notice of cancellation which included a notice of intent not to renew the insurance policy.