States v. Cardona-Sandoval, No. 05-1022 (1st Cir. Mar. 17,
[…] Rufu and how that property was disposed of." Rufu v. United
States, 20 F.3d 63, 65 (2d Cir. 1994). The court found the
government response - an assertion that it had returned the
property to Rufu's designee - inadequate to support the district
court's denial of the Rule 41(e) [now 41(g)] motion.5 Among other
defects, as in Cardona's case, the government's description of the
items it had purportedly returned did not match the description of
the items sought by Rufu. The government had not accounted for all
of the petitioner's property in its possession despite the
4
The DOJ regulation, 41 C.F.R. § 128-50.101, reads in
pertinent part:
Each bureau shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining
inventory records of its seized personal property to ensure that:
(a) The date the property seized is recorded;
(b) All of the property associated with a case is recorded together
under the case name and number;
(c) The location of the storage of the property is recorded;
(d) A well documented chain of custody is kept; and
(e) All information in the inventory records is accurate and
current.
5
In 2002, Rule 41 was amended and reorganized. What was
formerly Rule 41(e) is now found at Rule 41(g) with minor stylistic
changes.
-9-
government's obligation to keep records that would have supplied
the pertinent information.
As the Third Circuit noted in United States v. Albinson,