United States Court of Appeals
[…] The other statutory provision cited by the appellants —
20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(I) — also falls short of requiring a
behavioral plan as an ubiquitous feature in every IEP. That
statute, in terms, directs IEP teams to "consider, when
appropriate," formulating such plans. The record is pellucid that,
by the time the August IEP was prepared, the IEP team already had
considered and formulated a behavioral plan but had opted not to
include it in the IEP pending Crotched Mountain's approval.
In a last-ditch effort to turn the tide, the appellants
call our attention to a federal regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 300.346(c)
(2000), which states: "If . . . the IEP team determines that a
child needs a particular device or service (including an
intervention, accommodation, or other program modification) in
order for the child to receive FAPE, the IEP team must include a
statement to that effect in the child's IEP." Although such a
regulation is entitled to judicial deference, see Greenland Sch.
Dist. v. Amy N., 358 F.3d 150, 161 (1st Cir. 2004), this regulation
did not require the August IEP to encompass a behavioral plan,
merely to consider formulating one. Here, the IEP team mulled the