United States Court of Appeals
[…] afford significant deference to the agency's interpretation, and
ask only "whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible
construction of the statute." Id. at 843. Because the Lopez and
Chevron inquiries are interrelated, we examine the statute only
once, with both in mind. We begin with the plain language of the
statute.
a. The Statute
The plain language of the statute contains a grant of
discretion and a command that the BOP consider the five factors
when exercising that discretion. The BOP "shall designate the
place of the prisoner's imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). The
BOP is provided the discretion to choose "any available penal or
correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and
habitability . . . that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and
-11-
suitable, considering" the five factors.11 Id. This is a broad
grant of discretion. See Thye v. United States, 109 F.3d 127, 130
(2d Cir. 1997) ("Decisions to place a convicted defendant within a
particular treatment program or a particular facility are decisions