Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] she appealed from the CIS denial to this Board. However,
the Board's electronic system does not confirm the filing
of the appeal, nor has the respondent provided a copy of
such.
Discussion
Petitioners argue that the BIA abused its discretion in
denying their request for a continuance to pursue their adjustment
claim. They further argue that their due process rights were
violated. We find a conspicuous absence of merit in both
contentions and deny the petition for review.
The Attorney General's regulations authorize immigration
judges in their discretion to grant or deny continuances. 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.29 ("The immigration judge may grant a motion for
continuance on good cause shown."); Alsamhouri v. Gonzales, 484
F.3d 117, 122 (1st Cir. 2007); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.6 ("the
immigration judge may grant a reasonable adjournment . . . for good
cause shown."). The decision whether to continue a hearing is