VILLAGE OF LITTLE CHUTE, a Wisconsin municipal corporation, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 631, 460 N.W.2d at 791. However, as we have already demonstrated, because the plaintiffs were entitled to diminished market value caused by a private nuisance, the error was harmless.[5]
*486 [17]
The Village's next argument, that the damages are contrary to the evidence because the appraised value of the plaintiffs' properties increased each year, ignores the evidence that the increased value was less than it would have been but for the nuisance.[6]
The Village contends that the trial court failed to apply the statute of limitations, either § 893.52, STATS., or § 893.93(1)(a), STATS., to limit plaintiffs' recovery to six years prior to the date their action was commenced, May 24, 1993.
Section 893.93(1)(a), STATS., provides:
Miscellaneous actions. (1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.
Section 893.52, STATS., provides:
Action for damages for injury to property. An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.
Section 893.93(1)(a), STATS., by its terms, applies to an "action upon a liability created by statute...." The Village's liability is not created by statute, but by the common law.