VILLAGE OF LITTLE CHUTE, a Wisconsin municipal corporation, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The Village contends that the trial court failed to apply the statute of limitations, either § 893.52, STATS., or § 893.93(1)(a), STATS., to limit plaintiffs' recovery to six years prior to the date their action was commenced, May 24, 1993.
Section 893.93(1)(a), STATS., provides:
Miscellaneous actions. (1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.
Section 893.52, STATS., provides:
Action for damages for injury to property. An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.
Section 893.93(1)(a), STATS., by its terms, applies to an "action upon a liability created by statute...." The Village's liability is not created by statute, but by the common law.