No. 2-783-A-233.
[…] [9] Rates may be so low they confiscate the investors' property by requiring them to subsidize service or so high they give the investors an exorbitant or unreasonable return on investment. The Commission of necessity may render its decision only after balancing these two competing interests. Public Serv. Comm'n v. City of Indianapolis (1956) 235 Ind. 70, 96, 131 N.E.2d 308, 318.
[10] I.C. 8-1-1-5 (Burns Code Ed.Supp. 1984) provides in relevant part:
"... (b) Any report, audit, examination or analysis prepared by the Commission staff at the request or direction of the Commission may be made a part of the record of the proceeding, subject to cross-examination by any party of the person who performed or directed the preparation of the report, audit, examination or analysis."