STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The court concluded that it was not required to make a determination on the necessity of an interpreter before trial because defense counsel had not requested one. It also determined that Yang had not needed an interpreter.
*731 OBLIGATION TO DETERMINE NEED FOR INTERPRETER
[1]
Whether the trial court erred in not conducting an inquiry before trial to determine if an interpreter was necessary requires a construction of § 885.37(1), STATS. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co., 122 Wis. 2d 158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673, 677 (1985). Section 885.37(1)(b) provides in part:
If a court has notice that a person [charged with a crime] has a language difficulty because of the inability to speak or understand English ... the court shall make a factual determination of whether the language difficulty ... is sufficient to prevent the individual from communicating with his or her attorney, reasonably understanding the English testimony or reasonably being understood in English. If the court determines that an interpreter is necessary, the court shall advise the person that he or she has a right to a qualified interpreter and that, if the person cannot afford one, an interpreter will be provided for him or her at the public's expense.