David HAYNES, Appellant-Defendant below,
[…] Id. That test provides:
where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.
Id. (quoting Blockburger v. United States (1932), 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 182, 76 L. Ed. 306).
*507 Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1, defines the offense of intimidation, in pertinent part:
(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent that:
* * * * * *
(2) the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act;
commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense is a:
(1) Class D felony if:
* * * * * *
(B) the person to whom the threat is communicated:
* * * * * *
(iii) is a witness ... in any pending criminal proceeding against the person making the threat . ..
A "threat" means an expression, by words or action, of an intention to, inter alia, unlawfully injury the person threatened. I.C. XX-XX-X-X(c)(1). Further, I.C. XX-XX-X-X defines the offense of harassment, in pertinent part: