Cheryl ARMSTRONG, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] This statute is rendered meaningless if one who, in the course of their employment, exercises control over and provides care for a dog is not found to be that dog's keeper.
[8] Of course, when there is negligence, there is nothing in this opinion which should be interpreted to prevent a keeper from pursuing a common-law negligence claim against another owner.
[9] The relevant statute reads, in pertinent part:
"The owner, keeper, or harborer of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by the dog,..."
Ohio Rev. Code § 955.28(B).
[10] Minnesota Stat. § 347.22 provides:
"If a dog, without provocations, attacks or injuries any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained. The term `owner' includes any person harboring or keeping a dog but the owner shall be primarily liable. The term `dog' includes both male and female of the canine species."
[11] Illinois Rev. Stat. ch. 8, par. 366 provides: