Cheryl ARMSTRONG, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] Stat. § 174.001(5) and, if so, (2) may such a keeper who is injured while he or she is exercising control over the dog hold the legal owner, against whom no negligence is alleged, strictly liable under Wis. Stat. § 174.02?[6] Resolution of this appeal therefore requires this court to interpret a statute as it applies to a set of facts. This presents a question of law which we approach de novo without deference to the circuit court or the court of appeals. Wyss v. Albee, 193 Wis. 2d 101, 109, 532 N.W.2d 444 (1995).
WHO IS A "KEEPER" OF A DOG?
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5) an "[o]wner includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog." Although the issues before us today are ones of first impression, this court and the Wisconsin court of appeals have had previous occasion to address the definition of "who ... keeps a dog" as that phrase is used in *265 the statute.