Cheryl ARMSTRONG, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] Based upon a careful reading of the record in this case, I conclude that Armstrong is not a "keeper" of the Macks' dog within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5). Therefore, I would hold the Macks strictly liable to Armstrong under the statute, subject to comparative negligence. Accordingly, I would not reach the other issues presented.
*277 I am authorized to state that Chief Justice Roland B. Day and Justice Ann Walsh Bradley join in this dissent.
NOTES
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001(5) reads: "`Owner' includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog."
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02(1) reads:
"LIABILITY FOR INJURY. (a) Without notice. Subject to s. 895.045 [contributory negligence], the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property."
[3] The Macks initially sought to implead Eleanor Jolly as a third-party defendant. In a motion for summary judgment on this claim, Jolly pointed out that, by statute.