CITY OF HOBART SEWAGE WORKS, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Doe (1989), Ind. App., 540 N.E.2d 111, 114 (a statute must be considered as a whole in order to determine legislative intent). Subsection (H) of § 17-2 requires that an owner of a building whose property line is within 300 feet of the city sewer must connect the property to the city sewer line within 90 days after the date of official notice to do so.
Moreover, IND. CODE § 36-9-23-30 (1993 Ed.) provides that a municipality that operates a sewage works may require connection to the sewage system and discontinued use of privies, cesspools, septic tanks and similar structures. IND. CODE § 36-9-23-30(a). The statute further states:
"(b) A municipality may exercise the powers granted by subsection (a) only if:
(1) There is an available sanitary sewer within three hundred (300) feet of the property line of the affected property; and
(2) it has given notice by certified mail to the property owner at the address of the property, at least ninety (90) days before the date specified for connection in the notice."
Id. Subsection (c) provides for the collection of reasonable penalties by the municipality for failure to make a connection. IND. CODE § 36-9-23-30(c).
The McCulloughs purchased the residence in September of 1979, unbeknownst to them the property had not been connected to the city sewer system.