BOATMEN'S NATIONAL BANK OF BELLEVILLE, as Special Adm'r of the Estate of Lynn Tartt, Deceased, Appellant,
[…] All amended complaints filed after the third-amended complaint, however, were filed after the expiration of the limitations period. The first complaint in which Tartt was specifically included as decedent's next of kin was the fifth-amended complaint, filed March 29, 1989, four months after the expiration of the limitations period. The ninth-amended complaint was filed on December 19, 1991, over three years after the statute of limitations had expired. For this complaint to be considered timely filed, this court must find that it relates back to the originally filed complaint.
Section 2-616 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) governs the relation back of amendments to pleadings:
"(b) The cause of action * * * set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted * * * in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery * * * if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action * * * set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 2-616(b).)