United States Court of Appeals
[…] another use. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(E) & (b)(3)(D). This is also
why parts of the PMPA place more restrictions on franchisors when
the purpose of termination or nonrenewal is to convert the station
to direct operation by the franchisor.11 Were it otherwise, the
franchisor could extract any increase in value created by the
franchisee's investment, without sharing that increase with the
franchisee. This would dampen the incentive for a franchisee to
develop the business. In this case, the Dealers presented evidence
11
For example, subsection 2802(b)(2)(E) requires that a
termination made pursuant to a franchisor's withdrawal from "the
marketing of motor fuel through retail outlets in the relevant
geographic market area" be "not for the purpose of converting the
premises . . . to operation by employees or agents of the
franchisor for such franchisor's own account." For another example,
nonerenewals are normally allowed if they are based on
determinations "to materially alter, add to, or replace such
premises," or determinations that the franchise "is likely to be
uneconomical despite any reasonable changes . . . which may be
acceptable to the franchisee." But subsection 2802(b)(3)(D)(ii)
explicitly prohibits nonrenewal under those same circumstances when
that determination is "made for the purpose of converting the
leased marketing premises to operation by employees or agents of
the franchisor." This language forbids termination or nonrenewal
under these circumstances even if the right of first refusal is
given or the bona fide offer is made. (This restriction does not
apply to sales of the premises, perhaps because the drafters of the