George Donald HARDEBECK, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Sims v. State (1992), Ind., 585 N.E.2d 271, 272. The trial court is not required to state a basis for imposing the presumptive sentence for a conviction. Hansford v. State (1986), Ind., 490 N.E.2d 1083, 1093. However, when the court exercises its discretion to enhance a presumptive sentence, the record must disclose the factors the court considered to justify the imposition of an enhanced sentence. Jones v. State (1992), Ind., 600 N.E.2d 544, 548; see IND. CODE § 35-38-1-3(3) (if court finds aggravating or mitigating factors, it must make "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes").
There are two purposes for requiring the reasoned sentencing statement. One, it safeguards against the imposition of arbitrary and capricious sentences because it insures that the sentencing judge only considered proper matters when imposing sentence. Scheckel v.