United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record
considered as a whole.’” Tum v. Gonzales, 503 F.3d 159, 161 (1st
Cir. 2007) (quoting INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481
(1992)). Where the BIA affirms an IJ’s adverse credibility
determination, we will uphold the determination unless the evidence
compels a different result. Id. (citing Chen v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d
110, 113-14 (1st Cir. 2005)).
Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), the
Attorney General may grant asylum to refugees at his or her
discretion. INA § 208(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A). A
refugee is one who flees his or her country and is “unwilling or
unable to avail himself or herself of the protection of[] that
country because of persecution . . . on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion.” INA § 101(a)(42)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); see also
-5-
Ouk, 464 F.3d at 110-11. The applicant bears the burden of proof
to establish that he or she is a refugee. INA § 208(b)(1)(B)(i),
8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i).
The BIA denied Piedrahita’s asylum application primarily