County of Suffolk v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] We observe first that the provisions of St. 1909, c. 486, § 16 (supra, note 1), are not among those listed in G.L.c. 150E, § 7(d), as most recently amended by St. 1980, *132 c. 354, § 17A, which must yield to inconsistent provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.[6] On the face of the matter, the commission, by ordering specific performance of the collective bargaining agreement involved in this case, would appear to have mandated the perpetration of criminal offences by public officials. See Board of Educ. v. Boston, 386 Mass. 103, 111 (1982).

More fundamental, perhaps, is the commission's effort to elide the provisions of G.L.c. 150E, § 7(b), which are set out in n. 3 hereof. That subsection is explicit that a public employer is to submit to the "appropriate legislative body ... a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained ... in" a collective bargaining agreement and that the "cost items" are to be returned to the parties for further bargaining "[i]f the appropriate legislative body duly rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items."