County of Suffolk v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] The city treasurer is also the county treasurer. G.L.c. 35, § 1. General Laws c. 35, § 42, reads as follows: "The auditor of Boston shall be the auditor of Suffolk County. No bill against said county shall be paid until audited and allowed by him." This case has been argued to us on the footing that St. 1909, c. 486, § 16 (supra, note 1), is the Suffolk County analogue of G.L.c. 35, §§ 14 and 32, second par. See Treasurer of the County of Norfolk v. County Commrs. of Norfolk, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 368, 377-378 (1979).

[3] General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (b), reads in relevant part as follows: "The employer ... shall submit to the appropriate legislative body within thirty days after the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained therein.... If the appropriate legislative body duly rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items, such cost items shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining...." In the context of the relationship between the city and the county, and for the purposes of this case, the mayor must be taken as the "chief executive officer" of the "[e]mployer" and the city council as the "legislative body", as those terms are defined or illuminated in G.L.c. 150E, § 1. as