United States Court of Appeals
[…] (b)(20)." Here, the district court chose to impose a condition of
release requiring Marcano to submit to home confinement pursuant to
§ 3563(b)(19).
Marcano contends that the plain language of § 3563(b)(19)
forbids its application where any term of incarceration is imposed.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(19). Because he raises this issue for the
first time on appeal, we review only for plain error. See United
States v. Sanchez-Berrios, 424 F.3d 65, 81 (1st Cir. 2005)
-2-
(applying plain error doctrine in reviewing conditions of
supervised release).
Section 3563(b)(19) provides that "a condition under this
paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration."
18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(19) (emphasis added). Thus, Marcano reasons
that the district court erred by imposing home confinement during
supervised release to follow his eighteen-month period of
incarceration. The Government, in essence, responds that Marcano's